captain satsuma ltd

Privacy Policy

As of March 2020.
The company respect and privacy of every person who visits Captain Satsuma.com and are committed to ensuring a safe online experience.

1/. Your Privacy When You Shop Online with Us

This privacy policy [Privacy Policy] explains the company approach to any personal information that we may collect from you and the purposes for which we process your personal information. This Privacy Policy also sets out your rights in respect of the processing of your personal information.

The Privacy Policy will inform you of the nature of the personal information about you that is processed by us and how you can request that we delete, update or transfer it and/or provide you with access to it.

The Privacy Policy is intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using the Site and its Services. Please take a moment to read and understand it. Please note it should be read in conjunction with the company Website Terms of Use.

2/ Who are we and what do we do?

The site and its services are operated by Captain Satsuma Limited [ “we”, “us” or “our].

Captain Satsuma Limited is an English company with registered company number 11400504 and whose registered office is at  Little Lizian, Cross Common, The Lizard, Helston, Cornwall TR12 7PD.

3/ How to contact

  • email, addressed to hello@captainsatuma.co.uk
  • post, addressed to Data Protection, Captain Satsuma Limited, Little Lizian, Cross Common, The Lizard, Helston, Cornwall TR12 7PD.

4/ Personal Information collected

  • name and contact information [such as email address, postal address and telephone number].
  • order and payment information.
  • any other personal data you may submit.

Primary goal for collecting personal information from you is to:

  • verify your identity
  • carry out request made by you on the site.
  • investigate or settle inquiries or disputes.
  • comply with any applicable law, court order, other judicial process, or requirements of a regulator.
  • enforce our agreement with you.
  • protect the rights, property or safety of us or third parties, including other customers and users of the Site.
  • provide support for the provision of our Service; and
  • use as otherwise required or permitted by law.

In particular, we use your personal information for the following purposes.

Fulfilment of products and services.
We collect and maintain personal information that you voluntarily submit to us, during your use of the Site and our Services.

We use the contact and payment details you have provided to us so that we can fulfil the supply of products and services you have ordered from our Site. This includes your purchase of products, and the processing of returns and refunds.

Who do we share your personal information with for this purpose?
We will share your personal information with the following categories or third parties;

  • To verify card payments and process refunds-credit card companies and other payment providers.
  • To deliver products and process returns-delivery and courier companies.

What is our legal basis?
It is necessary to use your personal information to perform our obligations in accordance with any contract that we may have with you.

5/ Third party links and services.

Our site contains links to third party websites and services. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Site to another website or you request a service from a third party, this Privacy Policy no longer applies.

Your browsing and interaction on any other websites, or your dealings with any other third party service provider, is subject to that website’s or third party service provider’s own rules and policies.

We do not monitor, control, or endorse the privacy practices of any third parties.

We would encourage you to become familiar with the privacy practices of every website you visit or third party service provider that you deal with and to contact them if you have any questions about their respective policies and practices.

This Privacy Policy applies solely to personal information collected by us through our Service and does not apply to these third party websites and third party service providers.

6/ How long do we keep your personal information for?

We will keep your personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the law and relevant regulations We will never retain your personal information for longer than is necessary.

7/ Confidentiality and security of your personal information.

We are committed to keeping the personal information you provide to us secure and will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration.

We have implemented information security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from;

  • unauthorised access;
  • improper use or disclosure;
  • unauthorised modification; and
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

8/ How to access your information and your other rights.

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information we hold about you.

Your rights of access
If you ask us, we’ll confirm whether we’re processing your personal information and, if so, provide you with a copy of this information [along with certain other details]. If you require additional copies we may need to charge a reasonable fee.

Your right of rectification
If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you’re entitled to have it rectified. If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the rectification where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that we can contact them directly.

Your right to erasure
You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information in some circumstances such as where we no longer need it or if you withdraw your consent [where applicable]. If your personal information has been shared with others, we will let them know about erasure where possible. Should you ask us, where possible and lawful for us to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

Your right to restrict processing
You can ask us to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal information, or you object to us processing it. This would not stop us from storing your personal information though. If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the restriction where it is possible for us to do so. If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

Your right to object.
You can ask us to stop processing your personal information, and we will do so, if we are;

  • relying on our own or someone else’s legitimate interests to process your personal information, except if we can demonstrate compelling legal grounds for the processing; or
  • processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Your rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiting
You have the right not to be subject to a decision where it’s based on automatic processing, including profiting. If it produces a legal effect or similarly significantly affects you, unless such profiting is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between you and us.

Your right to withdraw consent
If we rely on your consent as our legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority
If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we’ve handled your personal information, you can report it to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office [ICO]. Details about how to do this are on the ICO website at http;//ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

9/ Changes to this Privacy Policy.

We may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time.

To ensure that you are always aware of how we use your personal information we will update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect any changes to our use of your personal information. We may also make changes as required to comply with changes in applicable law or regulatory requirements. We would encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Policy to keep informed of how we use your personal information.